Data Protection Declaration

1. Data Protection Advisory and Consent Declaration

CALIDA Group is aware that the protection of your private data when using our websites is important to you. The protection of your personal data is a matter we take very seriously, and therefore we want you to know what data we save how it is processed. In this Data Protection Advisory and Consent Declaration we hereby inform you of the data protection measures we have in place.

2. Scope of the Data Protection Declaration

This declaration covers the processing of data within the usage of the online application form and the administrative processing of your application in our tool. In the case of hirings, the relevant employment laws supersede this declaration.

This declaration is applicable under Swiss law (DSG). As reference for EU citizens we refer to the EU GDPR on a voluntary basis and without any recognition of legal liability.

3. Processing of personal data

During the application process and along with the greeting, first name and surname, date of birth, nationality, standard data for correspondence, such as postal address, email address and telephone number(s) are saved in our applicant database. Furthermore all documents which you submit as part of the application are saved. This data is used exclusively with regards to your application and is saved, processed, evaluated or forwarded internally. The data can also be used to statistical purposes and in that case it is not possible to reference back or identify individuals by that data.

4. Intended purpose

Your personal data is only processed within the framework of the recruiting and hiring process.

5. Consent

By clicking on the button labelled "Data Protection Consent", you consent to the storage and processing of your data, and provide CALIDA Group with your personal data for job search and/or employment referral purposes. Your consent to data processing is logged. Your data is stored and processed on the systems of our software partner Abraxas Informatik AG (Abraxas REFLINE). (Legal foundation for data processing: Art. 13 Para. 1 FADP, Basis for reference: Art. 6.1 lit. a GDPR (EU)).

6. Data Protection and Confidentiality

CALIDA Group and our software partner Abraxas Informatik AG (Abraxas REFLINE) have implemented the organisational and technological measures necessary to ensure the confidentiality, availability and integrity of your application. All employees of CALIDA Group, of our software partner and of third parties utilised for support are obligated under provisions in their employment or hiring contract to uphold strict confidentiality regarding personal data. Data is transmitted SSL-encrypted. Data is processed in accordance with general data security standards based on the current state of technology.

Furthermore implemented the organisational and technological measures necessary to protect the data you provide to us from Manipulation, Loss, Alteration, Destruction or unauthorized access. In case for forwarding and processing of personal data, it is transferred encrypted in order to avoid misuse of your data by third parties. These security procedures are continually adjusted according to ongoing advancements in technology.

7. Access to Data

The data you have disclosed to us will be handled confidentially. In connection with specific applications, we shall only allow persons involved in filling the position/s in question to access the data you have disclosed. Until you should notify us otherwise, we reserve the right to take receipt of your application and review it for the purpose of filling other suitable job openings of CALIDA Group.

In particular, our Human Resources staff and the line manager/s responsible for candidate selection within CALIDA Group shall have access to the data you have disclosed. All staff of Human Resources departments in CALIDA Group have access to the application pool (unsolicited applications) and talent pool. The relevant manager involved in candidate selection is only granted read access to the data you have disclosed when an application for a specific position is put on the selection shortlist.

In exceptional cases, staff of our software partner who have been involved for support reasons will also be given read access to the data you have disclosed.

Under no circumstances will your data be forwarded to other companies or persons, or used for any other purposes. All processing of your data is undertaken in Switzerland.

8. Right to information

You may file a request for information to be notified of the data about you which is subject to processing. Please contact our Human Resources Department to file an information request.

You may have your electronic data changed or deleted at any time. Please contact our Human Resources Department for change and deletion requests as well.

CALIDA Group

Human Resources

Industrie Münigen

CH - 6210 Sursee

+41 41 925 45 25

9. Data privacy regulator

The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner is the advisor and regulator in matters of data protection.

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, FDPIC
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern.
Schweiz

10. Deletion of Data

Application documents of unsuccessful applicants for a specific open position will be deleted no later than six (6) months after the hiring date, because we have to fulfil other legal obligations in that time (e.g. Compliance with SECO guidelines). Irrespective thereof, you may at any time have your electronic data deleted by contacting us per the above (item 8).

11. Liability

Electronic filing of your application is at your own responsibility and risk. Liability on the part of CALIDA Group is excluded to the extent permitted by law. Swiss law is applicable. The place of jurisdiction is the registered seat of business for our company.